Varnum Whippets Obituaries


Please Email Me (varnumok@yahoo.com) if you know of anyone that needs to be on the list.

Back Home

Class Unknown
Boyd Muncie
Nora Woods
Joe Mayfield
Bob Baggett

Teachers & Supt.
N. O. Vestel - Supt.
Jeff Gray - Supt.
James Stringfield
Frances Jeanette (Hester) Stringfield view obit
Boyd Shoemaker view obit
Ollie Keeton view obit
Darrell Kezer
Eugene Warrenburg view obit
Francis Warrenburg -  view obit
Frances Dobbins view obit
David A. Dossey view obit
Billy Earl Sparks view obit

Board Members and Employees
R.M. Bell
C.R.Amos view obit
Earl Hines view obit
Merl Brewer
Vernon Armstrong, Sr.
Don Savage
Alfred Parsons view obit
Tony Davis
Gwen Barrett view obit
Vernon Armstrong, Jr. view obit
Lowell Gosa view obit
Jane Webb view obit
Iris Bumgarner view obit

Class of 1929
Bob Davis
Gladys Mills
Wilkey White

Class of 1930
Florence Oliver
Adrian Fuller
Harry Woods
Pauline Crain
Shelton Lollis
Gather Clark

Class of 1931
Harold Nelson
Vernard Aldridge
Dale Higdon
Violet Boles
Allen Yeager
Jack Mitchell
DeLoss Cannon
Roy Phillips
Viola Moody
Chalmer Spoonemore
Lloyd Beatty
Ewell Phillips
Marie Boetler
Sam Mitchell
Alta Dunham

Class of 1932
Henry Gist
Edith Arthur
Lena Dunagan
Marie barnes
Warren Plue
Loyal Bowman
Gladys Jones
Cecil Spoonemore
Ruby Smith
Piawie Spoonmore
Garland Evatt

Class of 1933
Marvin Taber
Maree Dobson
Marion Montgomery
Nina Castor
Ann Harrison
Wilma White
Hazel Grisso
Charles Nelson
Frankie Margaret Flinchum
Hazel Higdon view obit

Class of 1934
Charles Miller
Eugene Munsey
Norene Simpson
Stanley Davis
Addie Richardson
Jimmy Powers
Viola Olive
Elroy Knolenberg
Melvin "Mac" McDonald view obit

Class of 1935
Janell Amon
Bill Gilpin
Lena King
J.M. Cunningham
George Bell
Marjorie Bumgardner
Troy Rainbolt
Julia Flinchum
Glen Wane
Glen Squires
Clarence Stineman
Albert Miller
Stanley Bowman
Gladys Eddy
Raymond Collier view obit

Class of 1936
Ruby Dillon
Carl Jones
J.D. Mills
Jim Ross
Kenneth Upshaw
Homer Ellington
Dewey White
Kenneth Cabe
May Brown
Brooksie Bumgardner
Wayne Scarbrough

Class of 1937
Arleen Hair
Marvin Ragsdale
James McDonald
Charles Rawlin Amos
Thomas McNally
Jennie Olliver
Forrest Bumgardner
Norma Morgan
Frank E. Wagner
Robert Tenan
Robert Calhoon
Fred Kyker
Richard Taber view obit
Raymond Spoonemore view obit

Class of 1938
Franklin Fluty
Sybil Amos
Ruby Young
Ada Mills
Seaborn Dunagan
Hoyt McDonald
Leamon Payne
Ben Hoskison
Ura C. Haworth
Ilene Morgan
Ruth Hankins
Gladys Sinor
Ruth Eversole
Joseph Johnson
Irma Jean McKinnon
Marie Mayfield
Kenneth Cabe ?
George Spoonemore
Dorothy Johnson view obit
Opal Sims view obit

Class of 1939
Bill Hause
Ben Richardson
Mary McBride
James Good
Hump Halsey view obit
Juanita Holder
Freda Potts view obit

Class of 1940
Alvis Raley
Billie Oakley
Jack Peter
Boyd Muncie
Irene Bush
Christine Richardson
Calvin Hackler
Norrel Gray
C.V. Young
Clyde Short view obit
Gene Porter
Leona Scott
Delbert Brown
Pearl Carpenter
Ray Thompson
Bonnie Allen
Mack Cunningham
Leon McDonald view obit
Dora Eggleston view obit

Class of 1941
Elmer Dunn
Wayne Armstrong
James Phillips
Marjorie Porter
Frank Vestal
Edward Tenan
Marion Carter
Ralph Gosa
Dell Woods
Curtis Bumgarner
Amos Raney
Howard Morton
James M. Gosa view obit
Richard Dunnagan
T.A. Burton
Howard Morton
Clovis Reeves Lucille Parker
Dora Dean Donaghe "TuffY"

Class of 1942
Exie Ledbetter view obit
Ruby Lou Shipley view obit
Lois Hill
Norma Luckenbill view obit
Howard Coates
Betty Jo Fluty
Troy Johnson
M.O. Muncie
Fred Shepherd view obit
J.B. Long
Gwinn McBride
Leoda Glasgow
Elbert Brown view obit

Class of 1943
Winston Green
James Flinchum
Bernice Eddy
Mildred Hankins view obit
Earlene Hart view obit

Class of 1944
Jewell Sims
Charles Louderback
Bill Taylor
Vera Christopher
Betty Lou Allison
Glen Evans view obit
Modell Cunningham

Class of 1945
Lillie McDonald view obit

Class of 1946
Joy Crownover
Lawrence Long
Helen Nadine Armstrong
Jeremiah Hershel Morrison view obit
James Christopher view obit

Class of 1947
Kenneth Armstrong
Foy Snyder

Class of 1948
Kenneth Bartell
Charles Blagg, Jr.
Bill Gold
Billy Bell
JoAnn VanMeter
Stan Sims view obit
Betty Jo Evans view obit
Clyde Johnson view obit

Class of 1949
Pat Johnson
Archie Dale Miller view obit
Doyle Hankins view obit
Betty Masters view obit


Class of 1950
Max Black
Mary Ann Winn view obit
Sam Mitchell view obit
Luann Harris view obit
Verlin Weston view obit

Class of 1951
Martha McDaniel
Ellen Mitchell
Jackie VanMeter
Wilburn Hail
L Dean Porter view obit
Mary Frances Campbell

Class of 1952
Anna F. Whisenhunt
Joanna Harjo
Loren Cotton
Wilma Hail
Dick McQueen view obit
Bobby G. Harris  view obit
Robert Gist view obit
Thomas McQueen view obit
Edna Shipley view obit

Class of 1953
Phillip McCown view obit
J.D. McQuerry
Jerry Christopher
Gerald Loy
James Welliver
Joe McQuerry
Francies Welliver
Bud Edwards
Virginia Sparks view obit
Vanetia Rosebud view obit
Yvonne Sikes view obit

Class of 1954
Bill Allen
Herman Schlueter
Georgia Ann Hefley
Bobbie Barrett view obit

Class of 1955
Darlene McCanless
Boyd Shoemaker view obit
Junia Fay Lynch
Norma R. Lemmings view obit
Jimmy Ware view obit
Wanna Richardson view obit
Johnny Rhea
Janice Mallon

Thelma Lumley Bierd view obit
Class of 1956
Jimmy Kelley
Johnie Faye Welcher
Betty Terrell view obit
Wayne Winn view obit

Class of 1957
Shirley Southern view obit
Kenneth Kean
Mabel Yeager view obit
Leland Sims view obit
Eldon Shepherd view obit

Class of 1958
Connie Cruce
Ronald Lewis view obit
Bertha Walker
Helen Adams view obit

Class of 1959
J.W. Bane
Rosetta Welliver
James Robert "Jim" Powers view obit

Class of 1960
David Faltemier
Ronnie Sutton
Barbara Veach
Nora Casteel view obit

Class of 1961
Darryl Bane view obit
Vernon Armstrong, Jr. view obit

Class of 1962
Claudia McQuerry view obit
Larry Joe Larney view obit



Class of 1964
Barbara Woody
Coy Sims view obit

Class of 1965
Mike Harjo view obit
Gary Sikes Morland

Class of 1966
Thomas Ahaisse view obit

Class of 1967
David Braiser view obit
Linda Hayes view obit
Leona Tiger view obit

Class of 1968
Donna Collins view obit

Class of 1969
Joyce Driskill view obit
George Butenschoen, Jr

Class of 1972
Steve Kitchen

Class of 1973
Ronald Sachse view obit

Class of 1974
Houston Collingsworth
JoQuita Cooper

Class of 1975
Jerry Horn
Rick Fero
Diana McCown
David Tigner
Cindy J. Lewis view obit
Juanita Whitacre view obit
Ronnie Harjo view obit

Class of 1976
Curtis Haynes view obit
Howard Harjo view obit

Class of 1977
Karen Dye view obit
Kenneth "David" Dye
 view obit


Class of 1978
Randy Parsons view obit

Class of 1979
Keith "Dale" Dye view obit
Bonnie Turner view obit

Class of 1980
Howard Tiger

Class of 1981
Randy Williams
Jeff Savage

Class of 1982
Pat Hamilton
Shari Osborn view obit

Class of 1983
Donnie Walls

Class of 1984
Diane Rippee
Sharon Griffith  view obit

Class of 1987
Ramona Pennock view obit

Class of 1989
Randy Gist
Thomas Pechacek view obit


Class of 1991
Carlton Hines
Mark Wayne Davis view obit

Class of 1992
Jason Lozier view obit>

Class of 1999
Phyllis Clements view obit>

Class of 2000
Christy Harjo view obit